Simple Machine Codes
October 23, 2018, 07:57:20 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to SMC, the best place for your SMF For Free Codes
 
  Home Help Search Arcade Gallery Affiliates Code Index Staff List Calendar Members Login Register  

Add More Tabs V1

Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Add More Tabs V1  (Read 5017 times)
Agent Moose
Administrator

Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2,671



View Profile WWW
« on: May 14, 2007, 08:24:13 pm »

Footers:
Code:
<script>
function addlinks(){
//Created by Agent Moose
$(function() {
var links = new Array()
links[0] = ["LINKS NAME","URL FOR LINK"]

for(m=0;m<links.length;m++){
$(".maintab_last").before("<td valign='top' class='maintab_back'><a href='"+links[m][1]+"'>"+links[m][0]+"</a></td>");
};});}

addlinks();
</script>

Ok, LINKS NAME is where you put the links name, then in URL FOR LINK, you get the URL of the link and place it there.  If you want to add more links, just add more of these lines:
Code:
links[0] = ["LINKS NAME","URL FOR LINK"]
Make sure you change the 0 to a 1, then if you want to add another, you would change the 1 to a 2 and so on.
« Last Edit: November 08, 2007, 07:45:17 pm by Agent Moose » Report Spam   Logged

Social Buttons

deathwilldie
100 Club Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 214


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2007, 10:56:05 pm »

This is really cool.
Report Spam   Logged

Littlekidder
Starter

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2007, 04:56:02 am »

Question: I've got a site i want to put on which isn't a smf.

So it will come up with my url of forum/url of site

Any help with that?

I'm not good at coding and stff
Report Spam   Logged
Agent Moose
Administrator

Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2,671



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2007, 11:40:46 am »

do you have it like this?

Code:
http://www.siteurlhere.com

IF you don't it will do what your saying.
Report Spam   Logged

˘ω
Starter

Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 18



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2008, 11:32:21 pm »

why aren't any of ur codes working?
Report Spam   Logged

Agent Moose Jr.
Ultra Contagious
Global Moderator

Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1,044



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2008, 05:22:43 am »

they are working fine make sure you have this in your headers

Code:
<script src="jquery.js"></script>

if you need any more help just post or pm me Afro Cheesy
Report Spam   Logged

Newest:

mr burns
Starter

Offline Offline

Posts: 6



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2008, 10:10:38 am »

when i use it,i click it and it becomes this survey thing
Report Spam   Logged

hi iam new with coding  <---------click me and come to war
Agent Moose Jr.
Ultra Contagious
Global Moderator

Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1,044



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2008, 04:52:54 pm »

you need to make sure the url is like this
Code:
http://www.url.com/
Report Spam   Logged

Newest:

mr burns
Starter

Offline Offline

Posts: 6



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2008, 01:55:08 am »

thanks!
Report Spam   Logged

hi iam new with coding  <---------click me and come to war
Agent Moose Jr.
Ultra Contagious
Global Moderator

Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1,044



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2008, 02:11:38 pm »

thats why im here! to help and serve! your very welcome Smiley
Report Spam   Logged

Newest:

˘ω
Starter

Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 18



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2008, 10:44:34 pm »

jr., is it suposed to look like this?


<script src="jquery.js"></script>http://www.gdhangout.smfforfree4.com/
Report Spam   Logged

Agent Moose
Administrator

Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2,671



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 19, 2008, 11:28:47 am »

Try this Wink

Code:
<script src="http://www.gdhangout.smfforfree4.com/jquery.js"></script>
Report Spam   Logged

Kalphiter
100 Club Member

Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 203


Never forget to drink coffee.


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: April 06, 2008, 04:09:48 pm »

How do you put content in the tabs?
Report Spam   Logged

Java is your friend.
Agent Moose
Administrator

Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2,671



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: April 06, 2008, 05:13:24 pm »

Just put the content you want where it says LINK NAME
Report Spam   Logged

legend 1234
100 Club Member

Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 461


Legend 1234


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: April 07, 2008, 04:24:01 am »

also april fools

there is now add a tab 2.5

so it looks better and is infront of logout button

legend 1234
Report Spam   Logged

Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum | Buy traffic for your forum/website

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy